House Rebukes Trump Administration withholding a whistleblower complaint!
[…] Whereas the Inspector General concluded that the Complaint appeared credible and that it met the statutory definition of an “urgent concern”;
Whereas, on August 26, 2019, as required by section 103H(k)(5)(B) of the National Security Act of 1947, the Inspector General transmitted the Complaint, accompanying materials, and the Inspector General’s determination that the Complaint was a credible urgent concern, to the Acting Director of National Intelligence (in this resolution referred to as the “Acting Director”);
Whereas section 103H(k)(5)(C) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3033(k)(5)(C)) states unambiguously that the Director of National Intelligence “shall, within 7 calendar days of such receipt, forward such transmittal to the congressional intelligence committees, together with any comments the Director considers appropriate”;